2019’s total number of aviation passengers reached 5.2 mln. or +3% to 2018, which is less than expected due to Russian direction ban.
According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, in 2019 the country’s airports served more than 5.2 million passengers, which is 3% more compared to the same period of the previous year. The most significant growth was recorded at Kutaisi airport (+42%) due to continued Wizz Air expansion, while Tbilisi International airport has shown almost 2018 level even despite ban for direct flights to/from Russia entered in force in July.
In December, the number of passengers served by Tbilisi airport amounted to 222 thousand passengers, which is 15% less compared to the same period in 2018. Passenger traffic at Kutaisi Airport increased by 45% and amounted to 83 thousand people, Batumi Airport received more than 26 thousand passengers, which is 42% more compared to the same period in 2018.